United States v. Kummer
[…] months, and Oglesby to fourteen months.

                                  II

      Defendants argue that they were charged with and pleaded

guilty only to the gratuity prong of § 1954;          that they must be

sentenced for a gratuity;    that the court should have applied the

base offense level for gratuities in the Sentencing Guidelines.

This argument is based on a reading of § 1954 as including two

distinct offenses—bribe or gratuity—as opposed to one offense.           We

have found no Eleventh Circuit case, or any other circuit case

specifically   addressing   whether    §   1954   contains   two   separate

offenses.   Cf. United States v. Gayle, 967 F.2d 483, 485 n. 3 (11th

Cir.1992) (en banc) (stating that 18 U.S.C. § 912, which provides

"Whoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee

acting under the authority of the United States ... and acts as

such, or in such pretended character demands or obtains any money"

contains two distinct offenses), cert. denied, 507 U.S. 967, 113

S.Ct. 1402, 122 L.Ed.2d 775 (1993).        But the case law we have found

from other circuits suggests that § 1954 contains only one offense.

See, e.g., United States v. Rosenthal, 9 F.3d 1016, 1017, 1020,