United States v. Kummer
[…] Tahoe.     The following July 2 Killian sent a $6,000 payment to

Morton as a result of his earlier investment.

        Oglesby received $29,900 over a period of time in fees, loans

and expense reimbursements from Tahoe;       some of this money was

obtained through a personal loan made to him by Compac based on

Killian's authorization.

     After a lengthy investigation by the Department of Labor,

defendants were charged by information with violating 18 U.S.C. §

1954, "Offer, acceptance, or solicitation to influence operations

of employee benefit plan."     Section 1954, as pertinent, provides

that:

     Whoever being—

          (1) an administrator, officer, trustee, custodian,
     counsel, agent, or employee of any employee welfare benefit
     plan or employee pension benefit plan;      or

          (2) an officer, counsel, agent, or employee of an
     employer or an employer any of whose employees are covered by
     such plan; or

          (3) an officer, counsel, agent, or employee of an
     employee organization any of whose members are covered by such
     plan; or

          (4) a person who, or an officer, counsel, agent, or
     employee of an organization which, provides benefit plan
     services to such plan

     receives or agrees to receive or solicits any fee, kickback,
     commission, gift, loan, money, or thing of value because of or
     with intent to be influenced with respect to, any of his
     actions, decisions, or other duties relating to any question
     or matter concerning such plan or any person who directly or
     indirectly gives or offers, or promises to give or offer, any
     fee, kickback, commission, gift, loan, money, or thing of
     value prohibited by this section, shall be fined under this
     title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 1954.

      Although § 1954 does not use the term "bribe" or "gratuity,"

the courts have noted that the language "because of, or with intent

to be influenced" corresponds with a "bribe/gratuity dichotomy."

United States v. Lopreato, 83 F.3d 571, 575 (2d Cir.1996).          The