United States Court of Appeals,
[…] best operate independently of state government," § 946.502(5);
PRIDE's position that it is exempt from state public disclosure
laws; and expenditures made by PRIDE for lobbying, despite a
Florida law forbidding the use of public funds for this purpose.
Although there may be some evidence to the contrary, we
believe that significant evidence establishes that as a matter of
law PRIDE is an instrumentality of the state. It is true that, as
originally authorized, PRIDE was to operate "independently." In
1992, however, the Florida Legislature enacted § 946.5026,
specifically providing that PRIDE "is deemed to be a corporation
primarily acting as an instrumentality of the state." At least one
Florida state court has held that § 946.5026 was enacted "merely to
clarify and make entirely free from any doubt PRIDE's [previously]
existing status...." PRIDE v. Betterson, 648 So.2d 778, 780
(Fla.Dist.Ct.App.1994). Also of great significance is the