Gay v. Gilman Paper Company
[…] In
addition, Gay does not appeal the district court's grant of summary judgment as to her state tort
law claim.

                                                  3
judgment is appropriate only when "there is no genuine issue of material fact and ... the moving

party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c).

       The FMLA provides eligible employees with "a total of 12 workweeks of leave during any

12-month period ... [b]ecause of a serious health condition3 that makes the employee unable to

perform the functions of the position of such employee." 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D). Where such

leave is foreseeable based on planned medical treatment, the Act requires the employee to "provide

the employer with not less than 30 days' notice, before the date the leave is to begin, of the

employee's intention to take leave under such subparagraph." 29 U.S.C. § 2612(e)(2)(B). Although

the Act itself is silent regarding the notice required in the case of unforeseeable leave, interim

regulations4 promulgated by the Department of Labor provide that