United States Court of Appeals,
[…] beginning on the 31st day after they filed the waiver (February 18,
1990) through the day prior to when the IRS gave notice and made a
demand for payment (April 28, 1991). Although the IRS acknowledges
that the Agreement states that the Pilies waived the restrictions
on assessment pursuant to § 6213(d), it maintains that such a
waiver is not effective here.
Under the statutory scheme established by Congress in
Subchapter C of Chapter 63 of the Code, §§ 6221-6233 (Tax Treatment
of Partnership Items), the normal deficiency procedures in
Subchapter B, §§ 6211-6216 (Deficiency Procedures), are generally
inapplicable. Specifically, § 6230(a)(1) provides:
Except as provided in paragraph (2), subchapter B of this
chapter shall not apply to the assessment or collection of any
computational adjustment.
26 U.S.C. § 6230(a)(1). In turn, paragraph (2) provides:
(A) Subchapter B shall apply to any deficiency attributable
to—
....
(ii) items which have become nonpartnership items (other
than by reason of section 6231(b)(1)(C)) and are described in
section 6231(e)(1)(B).
26 U.S.C. § 6230(a)(2). Section 6231(b)(1)(C) provides, however,
that when the IRS and a partner enter into a settlement agreement
with respect to a partnership item, that item ceases to be a
partnership item and becomes, instead, a "nonpartnership item". 26
26 U.S.C. § 6213(d).
4
U.S.C. § 6231(b)(1)(C).6 Because §§ 6230(a) and 6231(b)(1)(C)
makes Subchapter B not applicable to a settlement agreement, and