United States Court of Appeals,
[…] B.
The Pilies contend also that, by the terms of the Agreement,
the IRS elected to proceed under Subchapter B and to forego
utilization of Subchapter C.
Conceding that Part I of the Agreement (which dealt with any
deficiency) addresses computational adjustments7 under Subchapter
C (thus, making Subchapter B not applicable), the Pilies contend
that Part II of the Agreement (which dealt with penalties and
interest) does not constitute a computational adjustment, and,
thus, remains subject to the deficiency procedures of Subchapter B.
Notwithstanding the fact that Temporary Treasury Regulation §
6
26 U.S.C. § 6231(b)(1) provides:
For purposes of [Subchapter C], the partnership items
of a partner for a partnership taxable year shall
become nonpartnership items as of the date—
....
(C) the Secretary enters into a settlement
agreement with the partner with respect to such
items....
7
26 U.S.C. § 6231 defines "computational adjustment" as
the change in the tax liability of a partner which
properly reflects the treatment under this subchapter
of a partnership item.
5
301.6231(a)(6)-1T(b) specifies that interest constitutes a