United States Court of Appeals,
[…] starting 31 days after they submitted the Agreement to the IRS, the
accumulation of interest was suspended. On the other hand, the IRS
maintained that § 6213(d) had no application to items that had
become nonpartnership items pursuant to the Agreement. The
district court entered judgment for the IRS.
II.
A.
Section 6601(c) of the Code suspends the imposition of
interest on a deficiency if the taxpayer files a waiver of a
deficiency assessment pursuant to § 6213(d), and the IRS fails to
make a demand for payment of the deficiency within 30 days after
the waiver is filed.5 Relying on § 6601(c), the Pilies contend
5
Section 6601(c) provides:
In the case of a deficiency ..., if a waiver of
restrictions under section 6213(d) on the assessment of
such deficiency has been filed, and if notice and
demand by the Secretary for payment of such deficiency
is not made within 30 days after the filing of such
waiver, interest shall not be imposed on such
deficiency for the period beginning immediately after
such 30th day and ending with the date of notice and
demand and interest shall not be imposed during such
period on any interest with respect to such deficiency
for any prior period.
26 U.S.C. § 6601(c). Section 6213(d) provides:
The taxpayer shall at any time (whether or not a notice
of deficiency has been issued) have the right, by a
signed notice in writing filed with the Secretary, to
waive the restrictions provided in subsection (a) on