United States Court of Appeals,
[…] and interest pursuant to Subchapter B. In particular, the Pilies
identify the second paragraph of Part II, which provides:
This agreement with respect to penalties (additions to tax)
and interest under section 6621(c) of the [Code] will not
constitute a settlement agreement for purpose of the
consistent settlement provision of section 6224(c)(2) of the
[Code].
To read this language as an election on the part of the IRS to opt
out of Subchapter C (assuming it could do so), fails to appreciate
the limited wording of the above quoted passage. Section 6224(c)
provides:
In the absence of a showing of fraud, malfeasance, or
misrepresentation of fact—
....
(2) Other partners have right to enter into consistent
agreements.—If the Secretary enters into a settlement
agreement with any partner with respect to partnership items
for any partnership taxable year, the Secretary shall offer to
any other partner who so requests settlement terms for the
partnership taxable year which are consistent with those
contained in such settlement agreement.
26 U.S.C. § 6224(c). Thus the limitation relied upon by the Pilies
appears simply to be an attempt on the part of the IRS not to
obligate itself to agree to the same terms when dealing with other
8
Temp.Treas.Reg § 301.6231(a)(6)-1T(b) provides: