Jairath v. Dyer
[…] After learning that Jairath was HIV positive, defendant refused to perform the implant procedure. Defendant stated in his deposition that his decision not to consult with Jairath concerning the procedure was premised on the fact that Jairath was HIV positive, which, according to defendant, increased the risk of infection and made the procedure inadvisable in light of its cosmetic purpose. Jairath filed a complaint in the Superior Court of Fulton County, Georgia on July 3, 1996. Jairath filed a suit for damages pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 51-1-6. Section 51-1-6 states: When the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby. The ADA created the duty which served as the basis for Jairath's state law claim.1 Defendant removed the action, 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a), from the Superior Court of Fulton County, Georgia to the 1 The ADA prohibits discrimination against persons with a disability in the receipt of services in places