[PUBLISH]
[…] interpretation of § 106.08(5), the court ruled that the provision was constitutional.
In contrast, we conclude that the plain language of § 106.08(5) will not bear the
district court’s narrowing construction.10
Because the district court relied on the definition of “contribution” contained
in § 106.011(3)(a) to conclude that § 106.08(5) was susceptible to a narrowing
construction, we must address the applicability of the former to the latter provision.
Section 106.011(3)(a) limits the meaning of “contribution” to gifts made in order to
influence election results, but § 106.011 also states that the definitions provided
9
Section 106.011(3)(a) states in full that a contribution is “[a] gift, subscription,
conveyance, deposit, loan, payment, or distribution of money or anything of value, including
contributions in kind having an attributable monetary value in any form, made for the purpose of
influencing the results of an election.”
10
Because we determine that contributions in the context of § 106.08(5) cannot be
circumscribed to include only donations made for the purpose of influencing an election
outcome, we do not reach the question of whether such a construction would itself render the