[PUBLISH]
[…] donation to an organization. We disagree with Florida because we would have to
rewrite § 106.08(5) before it could be read in this manner.15
We begin by noting that Florida’s interpretation cannot be reconciled with
the plain language of § 106.08(5). As we have explained, the provision contains
13
Section 106.021(1)(b) mandates that “each candidate and each political committee shall
. . . designate one primary campaign depository for the purpose of depositing all contributions
received, and disbursing all expenditures made, by the candidate.”
14
Section 106.11(1) provides that a candidate’s “campaign account shall be separate from
any personal or other account and shall be used only for the purpose of depositing contributions
and making expenditures for the candidate.”
15
Because we determine that § 106.08(5) goes beyond prohibiting a candidate from using
funds from his campaign account for personal donations, we do not address whether Florida’s
construction of the provision would itself violate the First Amendment, as FRL has argued.
17