[PUBLISH]
[…] § 106.08(5) should be read in view of the entire state campaign finance regime,
including §§ 106.011(3)(a), 106.021(1)(b),13 and 106.11(1).14 Based on these
provisions, Florida contends that § 106.08(5) should be narrowly construed as only
prohibiting a candidate from using funds from his campaign account for personal
donation to an organization. We disagree with Florida because we would have to
rewrite § 106.08(5) before it could be read in this manner.15
We begin by noting that Florida’s interpretation cannot be reconciled with
the plain language of § 106.08(5). As we have explained, the provision contains
13
Section 106.021(1)(b) mandates that “each candidate and each political committee shall
. . . designate one primary campaign depository for the purpose of depositing all contributions
received, and disbursing all expenditures made, by the candidate.”
14
Section 106.11(1) provides that a candidate’s “campaign account shall be separate from
any personal or other account and shall be used only for the purpose of depositing contributions
and making expenditures for the candidate.”
15