[PUBLISH]
[…] organization. We agree with FRL’s interpretation of § 106.08(5) because it best
accords with the plain language of that provision.
1. The Plain Language of § 106.08(5)
We review de novo a district court’s interpretation of a statute. Adams v.
Florida Power Corp., 255 F.3d 1322, 1324 (11th Cir. 2001). Moreover, “it is
axiomatic” that in interpreting a statute, “a court must begin with the plain language
of the statute.” United States v. Prather, 205 F.3d 1265, 1269 (11th Cir. 2000).
Accordingly, we turn first to the precise wording of § 106.08(5), which states in
10
relevant part that “[c]andidates . . . may not . . . make contributions to any religious,
charitable, civic or other causes or organizations established primarily for the public
good.” In turn, § 106.08(5) delineates three distinct exceptions to this blanket rule.
First, “it is not a violation . . . to make gifts of money in lieu of flowers in memory
of a deceased person.” Second, a candidate may “continue membership in, or make
regular donations from personal or business funds to, religious, political party,
civic, or charitable groups of which the candidate is a member or to which the
candidate has been a regular donor for more than 6 months.” Third, “[a] candidate
may purchase with campaign funds, tickets, admission to events, or advertisements
from religious, civic, political party, or charitable groups.”
Our reading of the plain language of § 106.08(5) leads us to conclude that the