[PUBLISH]
[…] demonstrates, § 106.08(5) has led candidates to refrain from contributing to FRL
out of fear of prosecution. This fear has credence because the Florida Election
Commission has taken action against several candidates for making donations. See
Burke, FEC No. 94-066; Waters, FEC No. 96-122. Thus, irrespective of whether §
106.08(5) directly regulates FRL, the record indicates that FRL suffers economic
hardship because of the provision. FRL has established that its claim is ripe, and its
substantive challenge can proceed.
B. Contributions by Candidates under § 106.08(5), Florida Statutes
7
Section 106.19(1)(a) provides that any “person who knowingly and willfully . . .
[a]ccepts a contribution in excess of the limits prescribed by s. 106.08 . . . is guilty of a
misdemeanor of the first degree.” Section 106.19(2) authorizes “a civil penalty equal to three
times the amount involved” for violations of § 106.19(1)(a). Whether an organization like FRL
is subject to these provisions is dependant on the interpretation that Florida courts give to the