[PUBLISH]
[…] “Those who ask courts to give effect to perceived legislative intent by interpreting
statutory language contrary to its plain and unambiguous meaning are in effect
asking courts to alter that language, and ‘[c]ourts have no authority to alter
statutory language . . . .’” CBS Inc. v. Primetime 24 Joint Venture, 245 F.3d 1217,
1228 (11th Cir. 2001).
9
Finally, we are unpersuaded by Appellant’s argument that the
Commissioner’s regulations require a different reading of the statute. In
implementing the mandates of the Act, the Social Security Agency promulgated 20
C.F.R. § 404.335, which, in relevant part, states the following:
You may be entitled to benefits as the widow or widower of a person who
was fully insured when he or she died. You are entitled to these benefits if--
(a) You are the insured’s widow or widower based upon a relationship
described in §§ 404.345 through 404.346, and one of the following
conditions is met:
(1) Your relationship to the insured as a wife or husband lasted
for at least 9 months immediately before the insured died.
20 C.F.R. § 404.335 (emphasis added). Because the words “prior to the day” do not
appear in the regulation, as they do in the statute, Appellant claims the day of the
decedent’s death ought to be counted. This argument lacks merit. Initially, we note