[PUBLISH]
[…] Supreme Court has found individual statutory rights for railroad employees which
“cannot be nullified merely by agreement between the carrier and the union.”
Elgin, Joliet, & E. Ry. Co. v. Burley, 325 U.S. 711, 740 n.39 (1945). See id. at
734-36 (holding that 45 U.S.C. § 153 vests in each individual rail employee the
right to share in negotiations over his grievance; to have notice of his NRAB
hearing; to be heard before the NRAB; and to bring an enforcement suit).
American, on the other hand, argues that employers and unions, although
mandated to establish a board of adjustment under 45 U.S.C. § 184, are authorized
to define the jurisdiction of that board up to the maximum of what is permitted
under 45 U.S.C. § 153, i.e., all minor disputes.5 According to the airline, the
5
Carriers and employees must “establish a board of adjustment of jurisdiction not
exceeding the jurisdiction which may be lawfully exercised by system, group, or regional boards
of adjustment, under the authority of section 153 of this title.” 45 U.S.C. § 184.
8
language of the statute permits parties to negotiate the jurisdiction to be less than
this legal maximum, and, as a consequence, any rights that an employee might
have to board of adjustment proceedings are not statutory, but rather derivative of