[PUBLISH]
[…] between major and minor disputes, we nonetheless find persuasive the Court’s
reasoning that federal courts have the prerogative to characterize labor disputes
claimed under the RLA. We must first determine if the dispute at issue is a minor
10
one under the statute before concluding that 45 U.S.C. § 184 adjustment
procedures apply.
As discussed above, minor disputes are those that “relate[] either to the
meaning or proper application of a particular provision [of a collective bargaining
agreement].” Burley, 325 U.S. at 723; see also Consol. Rail, 491 U.S. at 305. Title
45 U.S.C. § 184 refers to disputes “growing out of grievances, or out of the
interpretation or application of agreements” (emphasis added), and an argument
might therefore be made that minor disputes involve a broader set of labor
grievances than simply those arising under specific provisions of a collective
bargaining agreement. This line of reasoning, however, has been foreclosed by
Supreme Court case law.