Jason Whitaker v. American Airlines, Inc.
[…] As discussed above, minor disputes are those that “relate[] either to the meaning or proper application of a particular provision [of a collective bargaining agreement].” Burley, 325 U.S. at 723; see also Consol. Rail, 491 U.S. at 305. Title 45 U.S.C. § 184 refers to disputes “growing out of grievances, or out of the interpretation or application of agreements” (emphasis added), and an argument might therefore be made that minor disputes involve a broader set of labor grievances than simply those arising under specific provisions of a collective bargaining agreement. This line of reasoning, however, has been foreclosed by Supreme Court case law.