United States v. Sandra Cook
[…] See United States v. Smith, 907 F.2d 133, 135 (11th Cir. 1990). Thus, post-sentencing conduct was relevant to probation revocation proceedings only in terms of influencing the court’s decision to revoke probation and its selection of a sentence within the guideline range available at the initial sentencing. Id. at 136. Specifically, this prior version of § 3565 required a district court upon revoking a defendant’s probation to “impose any other sentence that was available under subchapter A at the time of the initial sentencing.” 18 U.S.C. § 3565(a)(2) (1988). In September 1994, Congress amended § 3565(a)(2) by removing the limitation of the sentence to that available at the time of initial sentencing and replacing it with only the requirement that a district court “resentence the defendant under subchapter release).