Harold T. McCormick v. R. B. Kent, III
[…] Delchamps, 642 So.2d 954, 958 (Ala. 1994), that the limitations period of § 6-5- 482 commences with the accrual of a cause of action. The court further stated that, 9 The district court charged the jury in the alternative in the words of the Alabama statute. In order to find for the plaintiff on this issue, the jury was required to find that the suit was filed within two years of the legal injury or within six months of discovering facts which would lead to discovery of the wrongful conduct. 10 Section 6-5-482(a) states: “All actions against physicians, surgeons, dentists, medical institutions, or other health care providers for liability, error, mistake, or failure to cure, whether based on contract or tort, must be commenced within two years next after the act, or omission, or failure giving rise to the claim, and not afterwards; provided, that if the cause of action is not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered within such period, then the action may be commenced within six months from the date of such discovery or the date of discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery, whichever is earlier; provided further, that in no event may the action be commenced more than four years after such act except, that an error, mistake, act, omission, or failure to cure giving rise to a claim which occurred before September 23, 1975, shall not in any event be barred until the expiration of one year after such date.” for purposes of § 6-5-482, a cause of action “accrues” when the act complained of results in legal injury to the plaintiff. Id.