[PUBLISH]
[…] of 20 C.F.R. § 655.102(b)(5), including an offer that a worker who completed the
first 50 percent of the contract period was entitled to reimbursement for the costs of
his transportation to the jobsite “from the place from which the worker has come to
work for the employer.” For workers who completed the contract period, the
clearance orders offered to provide return transportation using similar language.
In its efforts to locate Mexican workers willing to accept the approved H-2A
4
The rules are different when the H-2A worker has contracted for employment with a
subsequent employer. See 20 C.F.R. § 655.102(b)(5)(ii).
5
The applications, which request temporary alien agricultural certification from DOL,
are called “clearance orders.” 20 C.F.R. 653.501. On a clearance order, an employer certifies
that “[t]his job order describes the actual terms and conditions of the employment being offered
by me, and contains all the material terms and conditions of the job.” See id. § 653.501(d)(3).
Therefore, the clearance orders ultimately become the work contract between the employers and
farmworkers.
6
visas and to arrange for their transportation to Florida, the Growers used the
services of FFVA, which utilized Florida East Coast Travel Service Inc. (“Florida