United States v. Albert Jordan
[…] on the defendants’ motions to compel further discovery, “I don’t know what

[Clark’s] theories are. I don’t think there is a defense in this case. And I don’t

know exactly what he’s going to say or not say.”

       The defendants may have had a defense, but, given the court’s dismissal of

       84
           As noted supra, the court gave the defendants an eight-day continuance – from
October 2 to October 10, and there is nothing in the record which would lead us to believe that
the court would not have granted an additional continuance had they asked for one. See also 18
U.S.C. § 3500(c) (“Whenever any statement is delivered to a defendant pursuant to this section,
the court in its discretion, upon application of said defendant, may recess proceedings in the trial
for such time as it may determine to be reasonably required”).

                                                 70
the indictment, there was no need to disclose it. Whatever their defense may have

been, the defendants apparently needed far more help than the Government’s Rule

16(a) discovery provided; hence, their blanket demands for everything the