United States v. Albert Jordan
[…] government that they have produced everything to the defendants
      beginning three weeks ago.

      The next day, October 25, the court entered a written order in conformance

with its ruling from the bench. The order stated that “the cumulative effect of the

prosecutorial misconduct has deprived the defendants of their rights guaranteed by

the 5th and 6th amendments of the Constitution of the United States.” On October

27, the Government took this appeal.



                                       II.

      Our jurisdiction to entertain this appeal is conferred by 18 U.S.C. § 3731.

                                          56
That statute provides, in relevant part:

       In a criminal case an appeal by the United States shall lie to a court of
       appeals from a decision, judgment, or order of a district court
       dismissing an indictment . . . as to any one or more counts, except that
       no appeal shall lie where the double jeopardy clause of the United
       States Constitution prohibits further prosecution.64

The defendants contend that the district court’s order dismissing the indictment

with prejudice is the functional equivalent of an acquittal of the charges lodged

against them. We disagree.

       In United States v. Torkington, 874 F.2d 1441(11th Cir. 1989), the district