[PUBLISH]
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a).
According to statute, “[a]liens who qualify, through random selection, for a
visa under [the diversity visa program] shall remain eligible to receive such visa only
through the end of the specific fiscal year for which they were selected.” 8 U.S.C. §
1154(a)(1)(I)(ii)(II). The State Department has promulgated regulatory provisions
that automatically revoke diversity visa petitions and prevent the issuance of visas
5
and the allotment of visa numbers after midnight of the final day of the relevant fiscal
year. See 22 C.F.R. § 42.33(a)(1) (“The eligibility for a visa . . . ceases at the end of
the fiscal year in question. Under no circumstances may a consular officer issue a
visa or other documentation to an alien after the end of the fiscal year during which
an alien possesses diversity visa eligibility.”); 22 C.F.R. § 42.33(e) (“A petition . . .
shall be valid until Midnight of the last day of the fiscal year for which the petition
was submitted. At that time, the petition is automatically revoked . . . and no
diversity visa numbers can be allotted after that date.”); 22 C.F.R. § 42.33(g)
(Diversity immigrant visa numbers “shall be allotted only during the fiscal year for
which a petition to accord diversity immigrant status was submitted and approved.
Under no circumstances shall immigrant visa numbers be allotted after Midnight of
the last day of the fiscal year for which the petition was submitted and approved.”).
B. Nyaga’s and Kibarra’s Applications for Adjustment of Status
Nyaga, a native of Kenya, entered the United States in May 1996 on a student
visa. In July 1996, Kibarra, Nyaga’s wife, entered the United States on a visitor visa.