[PUBLISH]
[…] required compliance with all of § 675(5) in order for a state to receive funds.8 The
conclusion we reach is that Congress knew how to require compliance with all
aspects of a case review system, as described in § 675(5), when it wanted to do so.
It did not choose to do so in § 671(a)(16).
Additionally, §§ 675(5)(D) and (E) do not have the kind of focused-on-the-
individual, rights-creating language required by Gonzaga. Instead, the language of
8
Part B creates a joint federal-state program that provides federal funds for child welfare
services. In order to be eligible for these funds, 42 U.S.C. § 622(b)(10)(B)(ii) requires that each
state have a plan for child welfare services that “provide[s] assurances that the State – is
operating, to the satisfaction of the Secretary – a case review system (as defined in section 675(5)
of this title) for each child receiving foster care under the supervision of the State.” Another
provision, 42 U.S.C. § 626(b)(3), requires that, in order for states to receive funds for projects for
the development of alternate care arrangement for infants who do not need to be in hospital