Foster Children v. Jeb Bush, Kathleen Kearney, Chuck Bates, Robert Williams, Ester Tibbs
[…] It did not choose to do so in § 671(a)(16). Additionally, §§ 675(5)(D) and (E) do not have the kind of focused-on-the- individual, rights-creating language required by Gonzaga. Instead, the language of 8 Part B creates a joint federal-state program that provides federal funds for child welfare services. In order to be eligible for these funds, 42 U.S.C. § 622(b)(10)(B)(ii) requires that each state have a plan for child welfare services that “provide[s] assurances that the State – is operating, to the satisfaction of the Secretary – a case review system (as defined in section 675(5) of this title) for each child receiving foster care under the supervision of the State.” Another provision, 42 U.S.C. § 626(b)(3), requires that, in order for states to receive funds for projects for the development of alternate care arrangement for infants who do not need to be in hospital settings, the state develop “a case review system of the type described in § 675(5) of this