United States v. Antonio Madera-Madera
[…] A 16-level enhancement under § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(i) is warranted if Madera’s Georgia felony conviction constitutes a “drug trafficking offense.”1 Therefore, we review the nature of Madera’s drug trafficking conviction under Georgia law, as well as under the relevant Application Notes to, and history of, § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(i) of the Sentencing Guidelines. A. Georgia’s Drug Trafficking Offense Georgia Code § 16-13-31(e) provides several means by which a defendant can be deemed guilty of drug trafficking in methamphetamine. Section 16-13- 31(e) states: “[a]ny person who knowingly sells, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state or has possession of 28 grams or more of methamphetamine . . . commits the felony offense of trafficking in methamphetamine.” O.C.G.A. § 16- 13-31(e) (emphasis added).