United States v. Antonio Madera-Madera
[…] For simple possession, an individual faces a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 2 years, and up to 15 years’ imprisonment. O.C.G.A. § 16-13-30(c). For possession with intent to distribute, an individual faces a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 5 years, and up to 30 years’ imprisonment. O.C.G.A. § 16-13-30(d). An individual like Madera, however, who violates § 16-13-31(e) by possessing between 28 and 200 grams of methamphetamine, and is thus guilty of drug trafficking, “shall be sentenced to mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of ten years and shall pay a fine of $200,000.00.” O.C.G.A. § 16-13-31(e)(1).3 B. Application Notes to § 2L1.2 Madera also argues that his Georgia offense does not qualify for the 16- level enhancement due to the Application Notes to § 2L1.2. The Application Notes define “drug trafficking offense” for the purposes of § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(i) as