Lofton v. Secretary of the Department of Children & Family Services
[…] Fla. Dep’t of Health & Rehab. Servs. v. Cox, 627 So. 2d 1210, 1215 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1993), aff’d in relevant p~,656 So. 2d 902, 903 (Fla. 1995). During the past twelve years, several legislative bills have attempted to repeal the statute,2 and three separate legal challenges to it have been filed in the Florida courts.3 To date, no attempt to overturn the provision has succeeded. We now consider the most recent challenge to the statute. ‘Fla. Stat. § 63.042(3) provides: “No person eligible to adopt under this statute may adopt if that person is a homosexual.” 2 S.B. 752, Reg. Sess. (Fla. 1995); H.B. 349, Reg. Sess. (Fla. 1995); H.B. 1461, Reg. Sess. (Fla. 1993). ~See Cox, 627 So. 2d at 1210, aff’d in part, rev’d in part, and remanded, 656 So. 2d 902 (Fla. 1995); Amer v. Johnson, 4 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 854b (Fla. Cir. Ct. 1997); Seebol v.