Cliff v. Payco General American Credits, Inc.
[…] Secretary issued a Notice of Interpretation addressing the preemptive effect of these

regulations. The notice states, in pertinent part:




       11
                Without an express statement from the Secretary that the FDCPA is intended to be
the only vehicle for protecting debtors from abusive and deceptive collection practices, we decline
to hold that the Secretary implicitly intended to foreclose state law remedies. The FDCPA
affirmatively acknowledges that state law remedies may be pursued concurrent with FDCPA
remedies. 15 U.S.C. § 1692n (“[The FDCPA] does not annul, alter, or affect, or exempt any person
. . . from complying with the laws of any State with respect to debt collection practices, except to the
extent that those laws are inconsistent with any provision of this subchapter, and then only to the
extent of the inconsistency.”).

                                                  28
      [T]he preemptive effect of these regulations extended no farther than is
      reasonably necessary to achieve an effective minimum standard of
      collection action. . . . The Secretary promulgated [these regulations] to