John Washington Hightower v. Derrick Schofield
[…] the presence of all other venirepersons anyone whose views on the death penalty

appeared (to the parties) to be constitutionally problematic.37 This process was



        35
          O.C.G.A. § 15-12-131 provides that “it shall be the duty of the court, upon the request
of either party, to place the jurors in the jury box in panels of 12 at a time, so as to facilitate their
examination by counsel.” This enables counsel to make an informed decision in exercising
peremptory challenges and in obtaining grounds for a challenge for cause. O.C.G.A. § 15-12-133
provides that “[i]n all criminal cases[,] both the state and the defendant shall have the right to an
individual examination of each juror from which the jury is to be selected prior to interposing a
challenge.”
        36
         Since the venirepersons were called into the jury box in panels of 12, there always
remained a group of venirepersons left over from the larger group assembled en masse. It
appears that those left over remained in the courtroom and observed the parties’ voir dire of the