John Washington Hightower v. Derrick Schofield
[…] This enables counsel to make an informed decision in exercising peremptory challenges and in obtaining grounds for a challenge for cause. O.C.G.A. § 15-12-133 provides that “[i]n all criminal cases[,] both the state and the defendant shall have the right to an individual examination of each juror from which the jury is to be selected prior to interposing a challenge.” 36 Since the venirepersons were called into the jury box in panels of 12, there always remained a group of venirepersons left over from the larger group assembled en masse.