John Washington Hightower v. Derrick Schofield
[…] The prosecutor and defense counsel then proceeded with their questioning. After counsel finished, the court permitted the parties to question individually and out of the presence of all other venirepersons anyone whose views on the death penalty appeared (to the parties) to be constitutionally problematic.37 This process was 35 O.C.G.A. § 15-12-131 provides that “it shall be the duty of the court, upon the request of either party, to place the jurors in the jury box in panels of 12 at a time, so as to facilitate their examination by counsel.” This enables counsel to make an informed decision in exercising peremptory challenges and in obtaining grounds for a challenge for cause.