John Washington Hightower v. Derrick Schofield
[…] After it made introductory remarks to the group, the court gave some preliminary instructions and administered oaths.33 The court then delegated to the prosecutor the duty of propounding the “statutory voir dire” questions specified by Georgia law.34 After ensuring that the entire group was statutorily qualified, the court directed the clerk to call the venirepersons to the jury box twelve at a time for 33 The oaths obligated the venirepersons to tell the truth under penalty of perjury to the questions put to them. 34 O.C.G.A. § 15-12-164 requires that all venirepersons be asked 4 specific questions. These are: (1) “Have you, for any reason, formed or expressed any opinion in regard to the guilt or innocence of the accused?”; (2) “Have you any prejudice or bias resting on your mind either for or against the accused?”; (3) Is your mind perfectly impartial between the state and the accused?”; and (4) “Are you conscientiously opposed to capital punishment?”. The prosecutor asked a form of these questions to each group en masse, rather than to each individual venireperson.