John Washington Hightower v. Derrick Schofield
[…] O.C.G.A. § 17-10-30. Hightower’s jury found that (1) the murder of Dorothy Hightower was committed while Hightower was engaged the commission of the murder of Evelyn Reaves, (2) the murder of Sandra Reaves was committed while Hightower was engaged in the commission of the murder of Dorothy Hightower, and (3) the murder of Evelyn Reaves was committed while Hightower was engaged in the commission of the murder of Sandra Reaves. 3 O.C.G.A. § 17-10-31 provides that “[w]here a statutory aggravating circumstance is found and a recommendation of death is made, the court shall sentence the defendant to death.” 3 for rehearing, Hightower v. Georgia, 498 U.S. 995, 111 S. Ct. 549, 112 L. Ed. 2d 557 (1990). Hightower then petitioned the Superior Court of Butts County, Georgia, for a writ of habeas corpus.4 After an evidentiary hearing, the court denied his petition.