John Washington Hightower v. Derrick Schofield
[…] Before the parties examined those in the jury box, the court asked them to

state their names, addresses, workplaces, and their spouses’ names and workplaces.

The prosecutor and defense counsel then proceeded with their questioning. After

counsel finished, the court permitted the parties to question individually and out of

the presence of all other venirepersons anyone whose views on the death penalty

appeared (to the parties) to be constitutionally problematic.37 This process was



        35
          O.C.G.A. § 15-12-131 provides that “it shall be the duty of the court, upon the request
of either party, to place the jurors in the jury box in panels of 12 at a time, so as to facilitate their
examination by counsel.” This enables counsel to make an informed decision in exercising
peremptory challenges and in obtaining grounds for a challenge for cause. O.C.G.A. § 15-12-133
provides that “[i]n all criminal cases[,] both the state and the defendant shall have the right to an