John Washington Hightower v. Derrick Schofield
[…] Jurors accepted by the prosecutor were placed upon defense counsel, and if accepted by them, were empaneled.42 This process continued until the full petit jury of twelve was chosen.43 40 Once selected, the jury was sequestered for the duration of the trial. 41 O.C.G.A. § 15-12-165 provides that “in any case in which the state announces its intention to seek the death penalty, the person indicted for the crime may peremptorily challenge 20 jurors and the state shall be allowed one-half the number of peremptory challenges allowed to the accused.” 42 O.C.G.A. § 15-12-166 provides that “[i]f a juror is found competent and is not challenged peremptorily by the state, he shall be put upon the accused. Unless he is challenged peremptorily by the accused, the juror shall be sworn to try the case.” 43 Of the 12 jurors who were empaneled, 9 were white and 3 were black. 44 The parties then selected two alternate jurors.44 As to these, defense counsel had four peremptory strikes, and the prosecutor had two.45 The clerk called the prospective alternate jurors from the same list as before,