Sarmiento Cisneros v. United States Attorney General
[…] Both the visa petition for an alien relative and the application to adjust status were approved. On June 1, 1998, Sarmiento’s status was adjusted to lawful permanent resident of the United States on a conditional basis. In August 1998, the INS, however, mailed to Sarmiento a letter entitled “notice of intent to rescind adjustment of status.” The letter stated that Sarmiento was “statutorily ineligible” to adjust his status on the basis of 8 C.F.R. section 212.2(a), which states that “[a]ny alien who has been deported or removed from the United States is inadmissible to the United States unless the alien has remained outside of the United States for five consecutive years since the date of deportation or removal.” 3 The letter also advised Sarmiento that he had thirty days to respond to the notice. On September 9, 1998, Sarmiento filed a response to the notice of intent to rescind his adjustment of status and an application for permission to reapply for admission after deportation (Form I-212).