[PUBLISH]
[…] ABIG then
3
brought suit in the Southern District of Florida seeking a refund in the amount of
$361,763.24 in communications excise taxes and interest. The parties filed cross-
motions for summary judgment, and the district court ruled in favor of the
government finding that the word “and” as used in § 4252(b)(1) is ambiguous and
in the context of the statute means “or.” According to the district court, the excise
tax at issue applies to toll telephone service varying by distance or elapsed
transmission time. ABIG then perfected this appeal.
II. ISSUE
Whether Internal Revenue Code § 4252(b)(1), defining “toll telephone
service” as a service for which there is a “toll charge which varies in amount with
the distance and elapsed transmission time” of each call, is applicable to a toll
charge varying with elapsed transmission time, but not distance.
III. STANDARD OF REVIEW
This court reviews the district court’s disposition of cross-motions for
summary judgment de novo, applying the same legal standards used by the district
court, viewing the evidence and all factual inferences therefrom in the light most
favorable to the non-movant, and resolving all reasonable doubts about the facts in
favor of the non-moving party. Gerling Global Reinsurance Corp. of America v.
Gallagher, 267 F.3d 1228, 1233-34 (11th Cir. 2001). Statutory interpretation is a
4
question of law that we also review de novo. Smith v. Bellsouth Telecomm., Inc.,
273 F.3d 1303, 1305 (11th Cir. 2001).
IV. DISCUSSION
A. The plain meaning of § 4252(b)(1)’s requirement that rates vary by
“distance and elapsed transmission time” uses “and” conjunctively
1. The phrase is unambiguous
The IRS collects taxes for toll telephone service, defined as “(1) a
telephonic quality communication for which (A) there is a toll charge which varies
in amount with the distance and elapsed transmission time of each individual
communication.” 26 U.S.C. § 4252(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added). ABIG contends
that the statutory language quoted above is unambiguous, requiring the word
“and” in the phrase “distance and elapsed transmission time” to be interpreted
according to its ordinary, natural meaning. Accordingly, ABIG asserts “and” is