[PUBLISH]
[…] 38 U.S.C. § 4311 (2002).
Section 4312 addresses the right of reemployment for persons who serve in
the military. Veteran reemployment statutes “date from the nation’s first
peacetime draft law, enacted in 1940.” Leib v. Georgia-Pacific Corp., 925 F.2d
240, 242 (8th Cir. 1991). Congress intended for “[t]he statutory right to
reinstatement . . . to bolster the morale of those serving their country and to
facilitate their reentry into the highly competitive world of job finding without the
handicap of a long absence from work.” Id. (quotation and citation omitted).
Unlike section 4311, this provision does not require an employee to show any
9
discriminatory animus. See Wrigglesworth, 121 F. Supp. 2d at 1134-35. Section
4312 provides, in pertinent part, that:
(a) Subject to subsections (b), (c), and (d) and to
section 4304, any person whose absence from a
position of employment is necessitated by reason
of service in the uniformed services shall be
entitled to the reemployment rights and benefits
and other employment benefits of this chapter if –
(1) the person (or an appropriate officer of
the uniformed service in which such service
is performed) has given advance written or
verbal notice of such service to such
person’s employer;
(2) the cumulative length of the absence and
of all previous absences from a position of
employment with that employer by reason
of service in the uniformed services does
not exceed five years; and
(3) except as provided in subsection (f), the
person reports to, or submits an application
for reemployment to, such employer in
accordance with the provisions of
subsection (e).
...
(d)(1) An employer is not required to reemploy a
person under this chapter if –
(A) the employer’s circumstances have so
changed as to make such reemployment
10
impossible or unreasonable;
(B) . . . such employment would impose an
undue hardship on the employer;
....
(2) In any proceeding involving an issue of
whether –
(A) any reemployment referred to in
paragraph (1) is impossible or unreasonable
because of a change in an employer’s
circumstances,
(B) any accommodation, training, or effort
referred to in subsection (a)(3), (a)(4), or
(b)(2)(B) of section 4313 would impose an
undue hardship on the employer, or
(C) the employment referred to in paragraph
(1)(C) is for a brief, nonrecurrent period and
there is no reasonable expectation that such
employment will continue indefinitely or for
a significant period,
the employer shall have the burden of proving the
impossibility or unreasonableness, undue
hardship, or the brief or nonrecurrent nature of the
employment without a reasonable expectation of