[PUBLISH]
[…] predecessor-successor relationship as described above. In this regard, citing
Preyer v. Gulf Tank & Fabricating Co., 826 F. Supp. 1389 (N.D. Fla. 1993), a
civil rights case, and Rego v. ARC Water Treatment Co. of Pa., 181 F.3d 396 (3d
Cir. 1999), an employment discrimination case, Coffman contends we should be
mindful that successor liability is derived from equitable principles, and fairness is
the prime consideration in its application. Thus, Coffman urges this court to use
its equitable powers to fulfill USERRA’s remedial purpose by reinstating Coffman
to his pre-activation position. See 38 U.S.C. § 4323(e) (“The court may use its full
equity powers, including temporary or permanent injunctions, temporary
restraining orders, and contempt orders, to vindicate fully the rights or benefits of
persons under this chapter.”).
Coffman’s argument is unpersuasive. Although USERRA “is to be liberally
construed for the benefit of those who left private life to serve their country,” Leib
925 F.2d at 245 (quotation and citation omitted), and undoubtedly equitable