[PUBLISH]
[…] the oath vowing allegiance to the United States in the presence of an INS officer
during his naturalization interview. We review de novo legal questions arising
from claims of nationality. Sebastian-Soler v. U.S. Attorney Gen., 409 F.3d 1280,
1283 (11th Cir. 2005) (per curiam).
“The sole authority to naturalize persons as citizens of the United States is
conferred upon the Attorney General.” 8 U.S.C. § 1421(a). In order to become a
citizen, an applicant must take an oath of allegiance during a “public ceremony
before the Attorney General or a court with jurisdiction under section 1421(b).”
8 U.S.C. § 1448(a). It is the Attorney General’s responsibility to “prescribe rules
5
and procedures to ensure that the ceremonies conducted by the Attorney General
for the administration of oaths of allegiance . . . are public, conducted frequently
and at regular intervals, and are in keeping with the dignity of the occasion.” 8
U.S.C. § 1448(d).
Pursuant to his rule-making authority, the Attorney General has promulgated
the following regulation regarding the “public ceremony” requirement:
An applicant for naturalization who has elected to have his or her oath