[PUBLISH]
[…] 7
Contrary to Llona’s assertion that Appellants were “entitled to rely on the existence of
Nazir’s prescriptions as identified in the Indictment,” it goes without saying that a valid
prescription necessarily identifies the correct end user of the prescribed drug. See DeFreese v.
United States, 270 F.2d 730, 733 n.5 (5th Cir. 1959)(defining a prescription in the context of
FDCA misbranding allegations as “a physician’s written order to a pharmacist for medicinal
substances for a patient . . . . a summary of the physician’s diagnosis, prognosis, and treatment of
the patient's illness”); cf. 21 C.F.R. § 1300.01(35)(stating in the context of the Controlled
Substances Act that “[t]he term prescription means an order for medication which is dispensed to
or for an ultimate user”). The Eleventh Circuit has adopted as binding precedent all of the
decisions of the former Fifth Circuit handed down prior to the close of business on September
30, 1981. Bonner v. City of Prichard, 661 F.2d 1206, 1209 (11th Cir. 1981) (en banc).
8