United States v. R&F Properties of Lake County, Inc.
[…] furnished in the office or clinic of a physician (or other practitioner).
                      (5) Services and supplies must be furnished under the direct
              supervision of the physician (or other practitioner). The physician (or
              other practitioner) directly supervising the auxiliary personnel need
              not be the same physician (or other practitioner) upon whose
              professional service the incident to service is based.
                      ...

“Direct supervision,” as used in 42 CFR § 410.26, is defined by reference to 42 CFR §
410.32(b)(3)(ii), a provision that, since 1998, states:

              Direct supervision in the office setting means the physician must be
              present in the office suite and immediately available to furnish
              assistance and direction throughout the performance of the procedure.
              It does not mean that the physician must be present in the room when
              the procedure is performed.


                                                 5
practitioner services under the physician assistant’s or nurse practitioner’s own

UPIN. Billing Medicare in this second way indicates that the physician assistant or