[PUBLISH]
[…] air resources so as to promote the public health and welfare and the productive
2
capacity of its population.” 42 U.S.C. § 7401(b)(1). The Clean Air Act sets out a
two-stage process for achieving this goal. In the first stage, the federal
Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”) sets “national ambient air quality
standards” for various pollutants. 42 U.S.C. § 7409. In the second stage, each
state creates and implements a plan, known as a “State Implementation Plan” or
“SIP,” to ensure its air meets the EPA standards. See 42 U.S.C. § 7410.
Before implementing its plan, each state must submit a proposed SIP to the
EPA for approval. 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(1). To gain EPA approval, the SIP must
“include enforceable emission limitations and other control measures, means, or
techniques . . . as may be necessary or appropriate to meet the applicable [Clean
Air Act] requirements.” 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2). Each state’s SIP must “assure
that national ambient air quality standards are achieved.” 42 U.S.C. §
7410(a)(2)(c).
Each state must revise its SIP periodically to account for new EPA standards