Sierra Club v. Georgia Power Co.
[…] EPA policy guidance cannot trump the SSM Rule adopted by Georgia and approved formally by the EPA. If the EPA believes that its current interpretation of the Clean Air Act requires Georgia to modify its SSM Rule, the EPA should require the state to revise its SIP to conform to EPA policy. See 42 U.S.C. § 7410(k)(5) (outlining the “SIP call” procedure under which EPA may notify a state of SIP inadequacies and require the state to submit a revised plan). Because the EPA has not done so, Georgia’s SSM Rule remains in effect regardless of the EPA’s currently espoused policy. See 42 U.S.C. § 7410(n)(1) (“Any provision of any applicable implementation plan that was approved or promulgated [before November 15, 1990] shall remain in effect as part of such applicable implementation plan, except to the extent that a revision to such provision is approved or promulgated by the [EPA] Administrator pursuant to this chapter.”). 17 Accordingly, considered without reference to Plant Wansley’s Title V permit, the SSM Rule of state-wide applicability clearly offers Georgia Power an affirmative defense to Sierra Club’s enforcement action, which Georgia Power may attempt to