CBS Broadcasting, Inc. v. Echostar Communications Corp.
[…] The amended definition is controlling in this case. 6 subscribers”). Id. §§ 119(d)(10)(c), (e).7 Anticipating that litigation would ensue over whether households are served or unserved, Congress, as part of the SHVIA amendment, instructed that the courts may use two methods to resolve the issue: the “Accurate measurements” method and the “Accurate predictive model.” The “Accurate measurements” method requires actual physical measurements to determine the strength of the television station’s signal at the subscriber’s residence. Id. § 119(a)(2)(B)(ii)(II). These measurements must follow the procedures elaborated in 47 U.S.C. § 339 and 47 C.F.R. § 73.686, including measuring the signal intensity at a “minimum of five locations as close as possible to the specific site where the site’s receiving antenna is located.” 47 C.F.R. § 73.686(d)(1)(ii).