CBS Broadcasting, Inc. v. Echostar Communications Corp.
[…] EchoStar would have us forgo even this preliminary inquiry of whether a “pattern or practice” ever existed, because the district court found that “no . . . pattern or practice currently exists,” CBS Broad. Inc., 276 F. Supp. 2d at 1254, and it reads the Act to impose a requirement of an ongoing “pattern or practice” before section 119(a)(7)(B)(i) is triggered. It reads the statutory language, “[i]f a satellite carrier engages in a willful or repeated pattern or practice,” 17 U.S.C. § 119(a)(7)(B) (emphasis added), as foreclosing application of the section so long as a satellite carrier ceases (most of) its illegal activity, presumably anytime before the close of trial. We do not believe this is the best reading of the statute.