CBS Broadcasting, Inc. v. Echostar Communications Corp.
[…] In Part IV we briefly conclude. I. The scheme the Act created is set out in considerable detail in EchoStar I. We reiterate what was said there only to set the stage for the discussion that follows. As noted, SHVA created a compulsory, statutory license for satellite carriers to retransmit copyrighted network programming (“secondary transmission”) for 5 private home viewing to “persons who reside in unserved households.” 17 U.S.C. 119(a)(2)(B)(i).6 SHVIA defines “unserved households” by dividing them into five categories, the first three of which are pertinent here: 1. Households that “cannot receive, through use of conventional, stationary, outdoor rooftop receiving antenna, an over-the-air signal of a primary network station affiliated with that network of Grade B intensity as defined by the Federal Communications Commission under section 73.683(a) of title 47 of the Code of Federal Regulations, as in effect on January 1, 1999.” Id. § 119(d)(10)(A). 2. Households that receive a waiver from each network station affiliated with a particular network that is predicted to deliver a Grade B or better signal to the subscriber’s residence.