CBS Broadcasting, Inc. v. Echostar Communications Corp.
[…] A violation occurs so long as a carrier does not satisfy its burden of proving that its subscribers are “unserved.” The Act contemplates two categories of violations as it relates to the secondary transmission of distant network service to served households: “Individual violations” and “Pattern[s] of violations.” An “Individual violation” occurs where there is a “willful or repeated secondary transmission . . . to a subscriber who is not eligible to receive the transmission under this section.” Id. § 119(a)(7)(A). A district court has broad discretion to remedy such violation(s). See id.; id. §§ 502-506, 509. A “Pattern of violations” arises where “a satellite carrier engages in a willful or repeated pattern or practice of delivering [distant 9 This provision states: Burden of proof.– In any action brought under this paragraph, the satellite carrier shall have the burden of proving that its secondary transmission of a primary transmission by a network station is to a subscriber who is eligible to receive the secondary transmission under this section. 17 U.S.C. § 119(a)(7)(D). 9 network service] to subscribers who are not eligible to receive the transmission under this section.” Id. § 119(a)(7)(B). The Act grants a court no discretion in its choice of remedy for a “pattern or practice” of violations.10 Upon finding such a “pattern or practice,” the Act instructs that “the court shall order a permanent injunction barring the secondary transmission by the satellite carrier, for private home viewing, of the primary transmissions of any primary network station affiliated with the same network, and the court may order statutory damages of not to exceed $250,000 for each 6-month period during which the pattern or practice was carried out.” Id. § 119(a)(7)(B)(i).11 II. Despite not having the burden of proof at trial, plaintiffs presented affirmative evidence, in the form of expert testimony from Jules Cohen as well as ILLR analyses of EchoStar’s subscribers at various points in time, tending to demonstrate that EchoStar has