CBS Broadcasting, Inc. v. Echostar Communications Corp.
[…] Accordingly, we have no trouble concluding that EchoStar has engaged in a nationwide “pattern or practice of delivering a primary transmission made by a network station . . . to subscribers who are not eligible to receive the transmission under this section.” 17 U.S.C. § 119(a)(7)(B). 3. Mandatory Nature of the Remedy 41 The Act instructs that, upon a finding of a “pattern or practice” of violations, a “court shall order a permanent injunction barring the secondary transmission by the satellite carrier, for private home viewing, of the primary transmissions of any primary network station affiliated with the same network.” 17 U.S.C. § 119(a)(7)(B)(i) (emphasis added). Despite the facially mandatory nature of the provision, EchoStar argues that the district court had discretion to issue the injunction, and properly exercised that discretion in not issuing the injunction in this case.