CBS Broadcasting, Inc. v. Echostar Communications Corp.
[…] The “Accurate predictive model” for determining signal intensity is “the Individual Location Longley-Rice [ILLR] model set forth by the Federal Communications Commission.” 17 U.S.C. § 119(a)(2)(B)(ii)(I).8 If used, the ILLR model permits the satellite carrier to 7 The fourth and fifth categories are: 4. Subscribers who receive distant signals through a satellite dish located on a commercial truck or recreational vehicle, and who satisfy the strict statutory documentation requirements. Id. § 119(d)(10)(D), (a)(12). 5. Subscribers who receive “secondary transmissions by C-band services of network stations that [the subscriber] received before any termination of such secondary transmissions before October 31, 1999.” Id. § 119(d)(10)(E), (a)(2)(B)(iii). 8 Prior to the SHVIA amendment, SHVA limited the statutory licence to “secondary transmissions to persons who reside in unserved households,” 17 U.S.C.A § 119(a)(2)(B) (West, Westlaw through November 28, 1999 amendments), but did not set out specific ways in