CBS Broadcasting, Inc. v. Echostar Communications Corp.
[…] See 17 U.S.C. § 119(a)(2)(B)(ii)(I); EchoStar I, 265 F.3d at 1200. But ILLR determinations are nothing more than presumptive – eligibility is ultimately based on the signal strength a household actually receives, as measured by on-site testing. See 17 U.S.C. § 119(a)(2)(B)(ii)(I) (indicating that the ILLR model is to be used “[i]n determining presumptively whether a person resides in an unserved household”); H.R. Rep. 106-464, at 97 (1999) (Conf. Rep.)