United States v. Roberto Segura-Baltazar
[…] So if there was error it was not harmless. 21 In short, the question is whether the “mixture” in this case satisfies the legal definition of a “mixture” under section 841. The district court held that it did and we agree. As we have noted already, section 841 of Title 21 imposes a 10-year mandatory minimum for possession of “500 grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, or salts of its isomers.” 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A)(viii). In Chapman v. United States, 500 U.S. 453 (1991), the Supreme Court squarely ruled that it is proper to include the weight of a cutting agent when determining the total weight of a “mixture or substance containing a detectable amount” of a particular drug.