[PUBLISH]
[…] 1979 (the Act), which created the PCC as a wholly-owned United States
corporation charged with managing and operating the Panama Canal for the
duration of the Treaty. 22 U.S.C. § 3611(a). The Act created the “Panama Canal
Revolving Fund” to finance the PCC, and directed the PCC to establish and
administer an employment system in the Canal Zone “in accordance with and
. . . subject to the provisions of the [Treaty] and related agreements.” See
id. §§ 3652, 3656, 3712. The Act also contained a limited waiver of the PCC’s
sovereign immunity. Id. § 3612a(c).
In 1992, Congress amended the Act in preparation for the Treaty’s
termination and the PCC’s dissolution. See id. § 3714a. The 1992 amendment,
among other things, directed the PCC to establish the OTA “to close out the affairs
of the [PCC] that are still pending after the termination of the [Treaty].” See id.
§ 3714a(b) & note. The amendment also created the “Panama Canal Commission
Dissolution Fund” for the PCC, and later the OTA, to use to pay costs associated
with the dissolution, including “costs incurred or identified after the termination”
3
of the Treaty. Id. § 3714a(c).