[PUBLISH]
[…] as of October 1, 2004. Id. § 3712(e). Section 3712(e) also transferred the Panama
Canal Revolving Fund to the GSA and directed the GSA to use this fund to “make
payments of any outstanding liabilities” of the PCC.1
B. Procedural Background
The ASEDAC is an association of Panamanian citizens who were former
employees of the PCC in the Panama Canal Zone prior to the Treaty’s expiration.
The ASEDAC and its individual members filed their complaint against the PCC
and OTA on March 22, 2001, claiming the entities failed to pay certain
1
Specifically, § 3712(e) states:
(1) The Panama Canal Commission and the Office of Transition
Administration . . . shall terminate on October 1, 2004.
(2) Upon termination pursuant to paragraph (1), the Panama Canal
Revolving Fund shall be transferred to the General Services Administration
(GSA). GSA shall use the amounts in the Fund to make payments of any
outstanding liabilities of the Commission, as well as any expenses associated with
the termination of the Office of Transition Administration and the Commission.
The fund shall be the exclusive source available for payment of any outstanding
liabilities of the Commission.
4
employment benefits required under Panamanian law as made applicable to the
PCC by the Treaty and the Act.2 Specifically, Appellants allege the PCC and OTA
violated the Treaty and the Act by failing to provide in accordance with