[PUBLISH]
[…] GSA did not require a further waiver of sovereign immunity.
2
The district court erroneously concluded that Congress did not waive the sovereign
immunity of the PCC except for claims “relative to navigation of the Panama Canal and adjacent
waters” based on its misreading of the statutory provisions at issue. The district court focused on
language in 22 U.S.C. §3612a(c)(1) which explicitly created an exception to the general waiver
of sovereign immunity, by stating that “the amenability of the Commission to suit is limited by . .
.[22 U.S.C. § 3761] . . . .” 22 U.S.C. § 3761(d), which the district court focused on and cited in
its analysis, however, merely states that “[e]xcept as provided in [22 U.S.C. § 3776] . . . no action
for damages on claims cognizable under this part shall lie against the United States or the
Commission . . . .” 22 U.S.C. § 3761(d) (emphasis added). And 22 U.S.C. § 3776 specifies that
claims for damages under 22 U.S.C. § 3771(a) or 3772 (which pertain to claims for injuries in the
navigation of the canal) may be brought against the Commission solely in the Eastern District of