[PUBLISH]
[…] into account the national interest in preserving significant historical buildings.”
Speciner v. NationsBank, N.A., 215 F. Supp. 2d 622, 628-29 (D. Md. 2002). Thus,
in the context of an historic building, “barrier removal would not be considered
‘readily achievable’ if it would threaten or destroy the historic significance of [the]
building.” Id. at 629 (quoting ADA Title III DOJ Technical Assistance Manual §
III-4.4200). The alterations to the historic building need only comply with the
accessibility standards “to the maximum extent feasible.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.405(a).
The ADA’s implementing regulations provide specific procedures for determining
feasibility, and the regulations state that “[i]f it is determined . . . that it is not
feasible to provide physical access to an historic property . . . in a manner that will
7
not threaten or destroy the historic significance of the building or facility,
alternative methods of access shall be provided. . . .” 28 C.F.R. § 36.405(b).
B. Application of Standard
Appellants argue on appeal that the district court erred in applying the
burden of proof established in Colorado Cross. Under this approach, the plaintiff