Where a defendant brandishes a firearm during the course of a crime of violence, § 924(c) explicitly requires the imposition of a seven-year sentence “in addition to” whatever punishment is due for the crime of violence itself. 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)(A)(ii). We have previously concluded that “Congress specifically authorized the cumulative punishment in section 924(c).” United States v. Ricks, 817 F.2d 692, 699 (11th Cir. 1987); see also United States v. Martin, 38 F.3d 534, 535 (11th Cir. 1994) (reiterating that Congress “intended to impose cumulative punishments for violations of § 924(c) and all crimes of violence . . . ”). Because § 924(c) intentionally imposes a cumulative sentence, the seven-year consecutive sentence 8 Section 2114(a) criminalizes any assault with intent to rob or any robbery of a “person having lawful charge, control, or custody of any mail matter or of any money or other property of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 2114(a). Section 2114(a) imposes a maximum sentence of twenty-five years where the assailaint puts the victim’s life in jeopardy by the use of a dangerous weapon, as Dowd was charged with doing in the indictment. 14 imposed for Count Two did not violate the Double Jeopardy Clause.