Gulfcoast Medical Supply, Inc. v. Secretary, Department of Health & Human Services
[…] McClure, 456 U.S. 188, 191, 102 S. Ct. 1665, 1667 (1982); see 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395l, 1395y(a); 42 C.F.R. § 405.803. Among other requirements, Medicare will not pay a claim unless a 3 physician certifies that the medical services were medically required. 42 U.S.C. § 1395n(a)(2)(B) To facilitate claims processing, the Medicare Act permits DME suppliers to distribute to physicians a “certificate of medical necessity” (CMN). 42 U.S.C. § 1395m(j)(2)(A). The Medicare Act defines the CMN as “a form or other document containing information required by the carrier to be submitted to show that an item is [medically] reasonable and necessary. . . . ” 42 U.S.C. § 1395m(j)(2)(B).