[ PUBLISH]
[…] restricts the information the supplier may complete on a CMN. In other words, a
CMN is an optional pre-payment tool designed primarily to reduce paperwork and
10
to streamline the processing of claims. Section 1395m(j)(2)(A) restricts the
supplier’s ability to fill out a CMN in advance, no doubt in order to ensure that
CMNs are not abused. It would be incoherent to construe §1395m(j)(2), a
subsection restricting the use of CMNs and clearly indicating that they are
voluntary, to also make CMNs the exclusive means for proving medical necessity.
See also 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(n) (stating that Part B coverage extends to power
wheelchairs “where the use of such a vehicle is determined to be necessary on the
basis of the individual’s medical and physical condition” but making no mention of
CMNs as proof of such necessity).
To the contrary, the auditing provisions of Part B convince us that Congress
unambiguously contemplated the Secretary’s authority to require suppliers to
submit medical documentation beyond a CMN to prove medical reasonableness