[PUBLISH]
[…] United
States v. McPhee, 336 F.3d 1269, 1271 (11th Cir. 2003); see also United States v.
Drury, 396 F.3d 1303, 1312 (11th Cir.) (applying a de novo standard of review in
determining whether the evidence was sufficient to satisfy the interstate-commerce
element of 18 U.S.C. § 1958(a)), cert. denied, 126 S. Ct. 336 (2005). Whether a
statute is unconstitutional as applied is also a question of law subject to de novo
review. United States v. Ballinger, 395 F.3d 1218, 1225 (11th Cir.) (en banc), cert.
denied, 126 S. Ct. 368 (2005).
A.
Count One of the indictment charged Evans with violating 18 U.S.C.
§ 1591(a)(1), which imposes punishment on anyone who "knowingly in or
4
affecting interstate or foreign commerce, . . . recruits, entices, harbors, transports,
provides, or obtains by any means a person . . . knowing . . . that the person has not
attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act."
18 U.S.C. § 1591(a)(1) (emphasis added). Evans argues that because all of his
conduct involving Jane Doe occurred solely within the state of Florida, it cannot
supply the necessary factual predicate for the interstate-commerce element of
§ 1591(a)(1). We disagree.