[PUBLISH]
[…] required to prove that Evans knew that his actions were in or affecting interstate or foreign
commerce. This argument was not made to the district court or raised in Evans's brief on appeal,
and we would ordinarily deem it waived. See Solantic, LLC v. City of Neptune Beach, 410 F.3d
1250, 1256 n.6 (11th Cir. 2005) (holding that a statutory-interpretation argument raised for the
first time at oral argument and not raised in the district court or in appellate briefs was waived);
8
B.
Count Four of the indictment charged Evans with violating 18 U.S.C.
§ 2422(b), which imposes punishment on anyone who, "using the mail or any
facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce, . . . knowingly persuades,
induces, entices, or coerces any individual who has not attained the age of 18
years, to engage in prostitution." 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b) (emphasis added). Evans
argues that the government did not establish § 2422(b)'s interstate-commerce
element because, although Evans admitted using both a cellular telephone and a
land-line telephone to entice Jane Doe to engage in prostitution, no evidence was