[PUBLISH]
[…] and held, following our prior precedent in this case, Williams v. Pryor, 240 F.3d
*
Honorable Wm. Terrell Hodges, United States District Judge for the Middle District of
Florida, sitting by designation.
2
944 (11th Cir. 2001) (Williams II), that the statute survives rational basis scrutiny.
Because we find that public morality remains a legitimate rational basis for the
challenged legislation even after Lawrence, we affirm.
BACKGROUND
The American Civil Liberties Union (“ACLU”) 1 filed suit on behalf of
individual users and vendors of sexual devices2 to enjoin enforcement of Ala. Code
§ 13A-12-200.2(a)(1), which prohibits the distribution of “any device designed or
marketed as useful primarily for the stimulation of human genital organs.” 3
Plaintiffs in this case include both married and unmarried users of prohibited
sexual devices, as well as vendors of sexual devices operating both in typical retail
storefronts and in “tupperware”-style parties where sexual aids and novelties are
displayed and sold in homes.