United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] On February 6, 2007, interested bidders toured the property. With the Navy’s
written permission, RCG entered the property a second time on February 27, 2007, to
survey and test the area for the presence of sand and gravel. The Navy understood
that RCG was entering the property for the purposes of testing for the presence of sand
1
The statute provided that “the real property containing the dairy
farm . . . may not be . . . transferred or otherwise disposed of by the Navy or any
Federal Agency . . . and . . . shall be maintained in its rural and agricultural nature.” 10
U.S.C. § 6976(a)(2). Furthermore, it provided that “[a]ny lease of property at the Naval
Academy dairy farm shall be subject to a condition that the lessee maintain the rural
and agricultural nature of the leased property.” 10 U.S.C. § 6976(b)(2).
2009-5091 2
and gravel. 2 RCG then prepared a site analysis, designed mining plans for the
property, and submitted a formal lease proposal prior to the March 19, 2007, deadline.
The proposal stated that RCG proposed to lease the property in order to mine it for