United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] It
strains the ordinary meaning of “procurement” to extend that definition to encompass a
situation in which it is the government that is seeking to lease its own property.
Moreover, although Congress did not define “procurement” in the Tucker Act, it
did define “procurement” in 41 U.S.C. § 403(2), related to the establishment of the
Office of Federal Procurement Policy, an office within the Office of Management and
Budget that plays a central role in shaping the policies and practices federal agencies
use to acquire goods and services. Section 403(2) states that procurement “includes all
stages of the process of acquiring property or services, beginning with the process for
determining a need for property or services and ending with contract completion and
closeout.” 41 U.S.C. § 403(2) (emphasis added). In Distributed Solutions, Inc. v.
United States, 539 F.3d 1340 (Fed. Cir. 2008), we concluded that the definition of
“procurement” in 41 U.S.C. § 403(2) should be utilized in determining the scope of