[PUBLISH]
[…] replaced the FAPE their children were wrongly denied. See M.M. ex rel. C.M. v. Sch. Bd. of Miami-
Dade County, Fla., 437 F.3d 1085, 1098-99 (11th Cir. 2006).
However, while the triplets’ parents alleged in their due process requests that their children
had been denied FAPE, they chose not to present evidence supporting their FAPE allegations.
Therefore, no determination has ever been made as to whether the Board denied the triplets FAPE.
2
The regulation has since been revised. The same language now appears in 34 C.F.R. §
300.518(b) (effective Oct. 13, 2006). Subsection (c) of the revised regulation reads, in part:
If the complaint involves an application for initial services under this
part from a child who is transitioning from Part C of the Act to Part
B and is no longer eligible for Part C services because the child has
turned three, the public agency is not required to provide the Part C
services that the child had been receiving.
34 C.F.R. § 300.518(c).
11
Our interpretation is also consistent with other agency guidance on the proper
pendency placement for children transitioning from Part C to Part B of the IDEA.
That guidance, issued by the Office of Special Education Programs within the Office
of Special Education and Rehabilitative Services of the United States Department of
Education, is published in the Federal Register with the implementing regulations for
the statute. It states:
Comment: A few commenters requested that the regulation
be revised to make clear that the pendency provisions of §
300.514 apply to children transitioning from early
intervention services under Part C to preschool special
education and related services under Part B.
Discussion: The pendency provision at § 300.514(a) does
not apply when a child is transitioning from a program
developed under Part C to provide appropriate early
intervention services into a program developed under Part
B to provide FAPE. Under § 300.514(b), if the complaint
requesting due process involves the child’s initial
admission to public school, the public agency responsible
for providing FAPE to the child must place that child, with
the consent of the parent, into a public preschool program
if the public agency offers preschool services directly or
through contract or other arrangement to nondisabled
preschool-aged children until the completion of authorized
review proceedings.
Changes: None.
64 Fed. Reg. 12,406, 12,558 (Mar. 12, 1999).
12