[PUBLISH]
[…] Examples of walking, riding, or traveling which may be performed outside
the workday and would normally be considered “preliminary” or
“postliminary” activities are (1) walking or riding by an employee between
the plant gate and the employee’s lathe, workbench or other actual place of
performance of his principal activity or activities; (2) riding on buses
between a town and an outlying mine or factory where the employee is
employed; and (3) riding on buses or trains from a logging camp to a
particular site at which the logging operations are actually being conducted.
29 C.F.R. § 790.7(f).
The plain language of section 254(a)(1) excludes “walking, riding, or
traveling to and from the actual place of performance of the principal activity or
activities.” The appellants’ claim regarding the time spent on the employer
vehicles both before and after the security check point fits squarely within this
statutory exception, and the administrative interpretation of the statute also