[PUBLISH]
[…] security gate but the transportation to the security gate was optional is not relevant
to the outcome of this case because even mandatory travel time is exempted from
compensation under the Portal-to-Portal Act. We therefore hold that the time
8
appellants spent traveling on the vehicles both before and after the security check
point is exempt from compensation under the FLSA.3
b) Security Screening Claim
Unlike the time spent riding the employer vehicles, the time appellants spent
going through airport security is not exempted under § 254(a)(1), so we must
determine if this security screening is exempted under another provision.4 Section
254(a)(2) exempts “activities which are preliminary to or postliminary to said
principal activity or activities.” The Supreme Court has interpreted this section to
apply when an activity before or after the principal work activity is not an
“integral and indispensable part of the principal activities for which covered
workmen are employed and are not specifically excluded by Section [254(a)(1)].”
3