Jimmy Dill v. Richard F. Allen
[…] Id. at 372 (quoting Dill, 600 So. 2d at 359). As a result, the court deemed that any dehydration Shaw suffered was, at most, a “concurrent cause” of Shaw’s death under Alabama law, and insufficient by itself to have caused death. Id. at 373 (quoting Dill, 600 So. 2d at 359) (“Where, as here, the wound inflicted by [petitioner] upon the victim is dangerous to life, the fact that there are other causes of death does not prevent such wound from being the legal cause of death.”); see Ala. Code § 13A-2-5(a) (“A person is criminally liable if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly 23 insufficient.”). Second, the court noted that in reviewing petitioner’s conviction on direct appeal, it had rejected petitioner’s substantive argument that the bullet wound was not a cause of Shaw’s death. Id.; cf.