Jimmy Dill v. Richard F. Allen
[…] The outcome of his trial would not have been different had counsel challenged the State’s theory of the cause of Shaw’s death. Although Shugerman was not called as a witness, the records of his treatment were admitted through Langford, who also treated Shaw. As discussed above, moreover, any theory that Shaw’s immediate cause of death was severe dehydration could not satisfy the causation requirements set forth in the Alabama Criminal Code. See Ala. Code § 13A-2-5(a) (“A person is criminally liable if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct . . . unless [a] concurrent cause was sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient.”). We agree with the state courts that the failure of petitioner’s attorneys to present testimony that dehydration caused Shaw’s death was not unreasonable, and did not affect the trial’s outcome.