[PUBLISH]
[…] Admin. Code. Ann. r. 62-302.300(15). Sierra Club argues that this standard only
addresses whether Florida "will work on these waters," not whether the naturally
impaired waters should be included on Florida's impaired waters list. Reply Br. for
Plaintiffs-Appellants at 26. We do not accept Sierra Club's narrow interpretation
of Florida's water quality standards. As noted above, a Florida statute that
authorized the creation of Florida's water quality standards directs that the
standards be applied in a manner that "take[s] into account the variability occurring
33
in nature." Fla. Stat. § 403.021(11); see also Fla. Admin. Code Ann. r. 62-302.530
("In applying the water quality standards, the Department shall take into account
the variability occurring in nature . . . ."). Because "some deviations from water
quality standards occur as the result of natural background conditions," the
legislature ordered that the FDEP "shall not consider deviations from water quality
standards to be violations when the discharger can demonstrate that the deviations
would occur in the absence of any human-induced discharges or alterations to the
water body." Fla. Stat. § 403.021(11).