[PUBLISH]
[…] backhoe. See United States v. Martinez, 96 F.3d 473, 478 n.7 (11th Cir. 1996) (“
8
‘[A]cts indicate the intention’ is an old maxim”). Beyond that, an officer would
need no further evidence of Plaintiff’s intent to cause Plaintiff’s arrest. No officer
has a duty to prove every element of a crime before making an arrest. Scarbrough
v. Myles, 245 F.3d 1299, 1302-03 (11th Cir. 2001). “Police officers are not
expected to be lawyers or prosecutors.” Id. at 1303 n.8.
The crime for which Plaintiff was arrested is a general intent crime. A
person commits the offense defined in O.C.G.A. § 16-7-23(a)(1) when he
“intentionally damages any property of another person without his consent and the
damage thereto exceeds $500.00.” The only requisite intent of this crime is a
general intent to do the act: damaging another person’s property. Cf. Strickland v.
State, 479 S.E.2d 125, 128 (Ga. Ct. App. 1996) (writing that “sexual battery
requires only general intent” when that crime was defined as “intentionally