[PUBLISH]
[…] jury. The district court denied the motion, and the case proceeded to trial. Knight
was convicted of violating § 611 and was sentenced to one year of probation.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
We review a challenge to the constitutionality of a statute de novo. United
States v. Ballinger, 395 F.3d 1218, 1225 (11th Cir. 2005). The constitutionality of
the grand jury instructions present a question of law, which we also review de novo.
HGI Assocs., Inc. v. Wetmore Printing Co., 427 F.3d 867, 873 (11th Cir. 2005).
III. ANALYSIS
1. Constitutionality of § 611
Title 18, United States Code, § 611 (a), provides that:
3
It shall be unlawful for any alien to vote in any election held solely or
in part for the purpose of electing a candidate for the office of President,
Vice President, Presidential elector, Member of the Senate, Member of
the House of Representatives, Delegate from the District of Columbia,
or Resident Commissioner, unless –
(1) the election is held partly for some other purpose;
(2) aliens are authorized to vote for such other purpose under a
State constitution or statute or a local ordinance; and
(3) voting for such other purpose is conducted independently of
voting for a candidate for such Federal offices, in such a manner
that an alien has the opportunity to vote for such other purpose,
but not an opportunity to vote for a candidate for any one or more
of such Federal offices.
Knight argues that § 611 violates his constitutional right to due process
because it is both overbroad and impermissibly vague. He contends that it
criminalizes two innocent acts, being an alien and voting, excluding any attendant
mens rea.