[PUBLISH]
[…] Its private right
of action provision provides that “if [a] complaint is certified as a class action, the
court shall award no more than the lesser of up to $500 per plaintiff per violation,
or up to $ 500,000 or other equitable relief.” 29 U.S.C. § 1854(c)(1)(B). This
9
contemplates that an action based on violations of the AWPA may be certified as a
class action. Moreover, where Congress intended an external statute to provide
the exclusive remedy for conduct that violates the AWPA, it expressly said so and
limited the AWPA accordingly. For example, section 1854(d) provides that
“where a State workers’ compensation law is applicable and coverage is provided
for a migrant or seasonal agricultural worker, the workers’ compensation benefits
shall be the exclusive remedy for loss of such worker under this Chapter in the
case of bodily injury or death in accordance with such State’s workers’
compensation law.” 29 U.S.C. § 1854(d). If Congress intended § 216(b) to be the
exclusive remedy for violations of the AWPA’s wage payment provisions, it
would have also said so. Accordingly, the district court did not err in finding the
AWPA claims cognizable for class action treatment.