[PUBLISH]
[…] Thus, we do not have jurisdiction to consider the statute of limitations
issue.
6
Appellants argue that even if a Rule 23 class action is not precluded by 29
U.S.C. § 216(b), the district court abused its discretion in certifying the class
because the workers failed to prove the necessary prerequisites under Rule 23. We
address the Appellants’ arguments in Sections A. and B., respectively.
A. Impact of 29 U.S.C. § 216(b)
The Appellants maintain that the bulk of the purported AWPA claims are
derived from alleged FLSA violations and must therefore be brought in a
collective action. Section 216(b) of the FLSA provides that “[n]o employee shall
be a party plaintiff to any action [for unpaid wages] unless he gives his consent in
writing to become such a party and such consent is filed in the court in which such
action is brought.”2 Thus, in an FLSA action, a party-plaintiff must opt into an
action, whereas in a Rule 23(b)(3) class action, all qualifying class members
become party-plaintiffs unless they opt out of the action. See Rule 23(c)(2)(B)
2
See also 29 C.F.R. § 790.20. That regulation provides: