[PUBLISH]
[…] drive were akin to items stored in the unsecured common areas of a multi-unit
apartment building or put in a dumpster accessible to the public.
Because his expectation of privacy was unreasonable King suffered no
violation of his Fourth Amendment rights when his computer files were searched
through the computer’s connection to the base network. It follows that his
additional claim that the later search warrant was invalid because it incorporated
information obtained from the search of his computer files also lacks merit.
8
III.
Where an individual “violates” 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(5), the maximum term
of imprisonment is ten years, however, “if such person has a prior conviction under
this chapter . . . such person shall be . . . imprisoned for not less than 10 years nor
more than 20 years.” 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(b)(2). The government contends in its
cross-appeal that King’s conviction for transporting child pornography constitutes
a “prior conviction” for the purpose of imposing a mandatory minimum sentence
of ten years imprisonment for the possession conviction under 18 U.S.C.