[PUBLISH]
[…] Merrill. The indictment charged Merrill with various counts of wire fraud (Counts
1-18), health care fraud1 (Counts 19-24), and illegally prescribing narcotics
outside the course of professional practice under the Controlled Substance Act
(Counts 25-100). Nine of the counts in the indictment alleged that death resulted
from either the health care fraud or the use of the narcotics prescribed outside the
course of professional practice (Counts 20-24, 39, 65, 69, and 78). On January 30,
2006, Merrill was convicted of 98 of the 100 counts. He was sentenced on
1
18 U.S.C. § 1347 states:
Whoever knowingly and willfully executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or
artifice --
(1) to defraud any health care benefit program; or
(2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or
promises, any of the money or property owned by, or under the custody or
control of, any health care benefit program,
in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or
services, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or
both. If the violation results in serious bodily injury (as defined in section 1365 of
this title), such person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than
20 years, or both; and if the violation results in death, such person shall be fined
under this title, or imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both.
2
July 10, 2006, to serve various concurrent sentences of five, ten, and twenty years
on ninety-two of those counts. He was also sentenced to life imprisonment on six
of the counts to run concurrently with the other sentences. He appeals his
convictions. We affirm Merrill’s convictions.