Florida State Conference of the National Ass'n for the Advancement of Colored People v. Browning
[…] HAVA also directs each state to determine according to its own laws whether the information provided by the registrant “is sufficient to meet the [federal] requirements.” Id. at § 15483(a)(5)(A)(iii). The state statute challenged in this case, Florida Statutes § 97.053(6) (“Subsection 6”), was enacted by the Florida legislature in 2005 and became effective on January 1, 2006, as part of Florida’s implementation of HAVA. As amended, Subsection 6 imposes a new verification process as a precondition of 3 voter registration for first-time registrants in Florida. See Fla. Stat. § 97.053(6). Under Florida law, valid registration is a prerequisite to voting in elections. See Fla. Const. art. VI, § 2 (“Every citizen of the United States who is at least eighteen years of age and who is a permanent resident of the state, if registered as provided by law, shall be an elector of the county where registered.”); Fla. Stat. § 97.053(2) (“If the applicant fails to complete his or her voter registration application . . . such applicant shall not be eligible to vote in that election.”).