Florida State Conference of the National Ass'n for the Advancement of Colored People v. Browning
[…] Stat. § 97.052(6) (an applicant can correct any missing information on the registration form “up until the book closing [date] for [the] next election”); § 97.053(6) (a provisional ballot will be counted only if the applicant can verify the authenticity of the identification numbers “provided on the application”). There is no post-election way to fix an applicant-side error, and the provisional ballot cast by such a voter would not be counted because the voter would have failed to register in time. See Fla. Stat. § 101.048(2)(b)2 (“If it is determined that the person voting the provisional ballot was not registered . . . then the provisional ballot shall not be counted . . . .”).5 II. Plaintiffs are the Florida State Conference of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (“Florida NAACP”), the Southwest Voter 4 This rule has the practical effect of moving back the date before each election by which voters must register, which is currently