Reese v. Herbert
[…] local rule); see also Libel v. Adventure Lands of America, Inc., 482 F.3d 1028,

1032 (8th Cir. 2007) (“Courts have neither the duty nor the time to investigate the

record in search of an unidentified genuine issue of material fact to support a claim

or defense.”). The rule also streamlines the resolution of summary judgment

motions by “focus[ing] the district court’s attention on what is, and what is not,

genuinely controverted.” Mariani-Colon v. Dep’t of Homeland Sec., 511 F.3d

216, 219 (1st Cir. 2007).

       The “deeming order” authorized by Local Rule 56.1 is considered to be

       both a sanction for the parties and a balm for the district court: the

       25
          28 U.S.C. § 2071(a) provides that “[t]he Supreme Court and all courts established by
Act of Congress may from time to time prescribe rules for the conduct of their business. Such
rules shall be consistent with Acts of Congress and rules of practice and procedure prescribed
under” 28 U.S.C. § 2072. Local rules “are effective ‘unless modified or abrogated by the judicial
council of the relevant circuit.’” Brown v. Crawford County, 960 F.2d 1002, 1009 n.10 (11th
Cir. 1992) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2071(c)(1)).

                                               25