Reese v. Herbert
[…] Northern District of Georgia, seeking damages against them in both their official

       6
         Deputy Geddie testified at his deposition that Reese never got up off the ground and was
never rolling around.
       7
         Reese’s medical expert, Dr. Robert Mastey, observed that Reese had “multiple
contusions of the chest and abrasions of the lower extremities, pain in the neck and lumbar back
area, a small fracture on the inside of the elbow, a chipped fracture off the triquetrous bone in the
wrist, hyper extension, and internal rotation injury in that region.”
       8
          O.C.G.A. § 16-10-24(a) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsection (b)
of this Code section [concerning felony obstruction], a person who knowingly and willfully
obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties is
guilty of a misdemeanor.”
       9
          Reese also sued Phillip Street, the Dade County Sheriff, for inadequate training and
supervision. His complaint sought damages against Herbert on the additional ground that he
failed to provide Reese with adequate medical treatment. In the initial brief he filed in this