[PUBLISH]
[…] exchanges.
4
misleading and overly optimistic picture of the profit potential of trading Yen put
options.” Finally, the Conduct Committee concluded that Levy’s solicitations
included no discussion of the enormous risks and speculative nature of options
trading.
On January 3, 2005, the CFTC commenced this injunctive action against
UIG and five of its APs, including Levy (collectively “the Defendants”), asserting
that the Defendants misrepresented the profit potential of commodities options in
violation of 7 U.S.C. § 6c(b)5 and 17 C.F.R. § 33.10 (2005).6 Specifically, the
5
That Section of the CEA provides as follows:
No person shall offer to enter into, enter into or confirm the execution of, any
transaction involving any commodity regulated under this chapter which is of
the character of, or is commonly known to the trade as, an “option”,
“privilege”, “indemnity”, “bid”, “offer”, “put”, “call”, “advance guaranty”, or
“decline guaranty”, contrary to any rule, regulation, or order of the
Commission prohibiting any such transaction or allowing any such transaction
under such terms and conditions as the Commission shall prescribe.