Nguyen v. United States
[…] United

States, 225 F.3d 1201, 1206 (11th Cir. 2000) (holding that “the on-site decisions”

of Customs and Coast Guard officials “concerning the manner in which to search

the vessel also fall within the scope of the discretionary function exception”).




                                           14
      Because decisions about whether and when to make an arrest are within the

scope of an officer’s discretionary functions, they are covered by the general

exception to the waiver of sovereign immunity that is contained in § 2680(a). But

they are more specifically covered by paragraph (h) of that same section, which

provides:

              (h) Any claim arising out of assault, battery, false
      imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process,
      libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract
      rights: Provided, That, with regard to acts or omissions of
      investigative or law enforcement officers of the United States
      Government, the provisions of this chapter and section 1346(b) of
      this title shall apply to any claim arising, on or after the date of the
      enactment of this proviso, out of assault, battery, false imprisonment,
      false arrest, abuse of process, or malicious prosecution. For the
      purpose of this subsection, “investigative or law enforcement officer”
      means any officer of the United States who is empowered by law to
      execute searches, to seize evidence, or to make arrests for violations
      of Federal law.


28 U.S.C. § 2680(h). The first clause of that paragraph—the language down to the