Nguyen v. United States
[…] Nguyen and

his medical practice from the district court’s dismissal of their claims against the

United States as Agent Yakubec’s employer. Those claims are for false arrest,

false imprisonment, and malicious prosecution. The district court dismissed the

                                          11
claims against the United States for lack of jurisdiction solely on sovereign

immunity grounds. The validity of that dismissal turns on whether the United

States waived its sovereign immunity in the Federal Tort Claims Act.

                                         III.

      Section 1346 of the FTCA provides that:

             [T]he district courts . . . shall have exclusive jurisdiction of
      civil actions on claims against the United States, for money
      damages . . . for injury or loss of property, or personal injury or death
      caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee
      of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or
      employment, under circumstances where the United States, if a
      private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the
      law of the place where the act or omission occurred.


28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1). That paragraph is a waiver of sovereign immunity, but

part of that waiver is taken back in the “Exceptions” section of the FTCA, which

provides, among other things, that the waiver in § 1346(b) “shall not apply to”: