Green v. Jefferson County Commission
[…] After converting the motion to dismiss into a motion for summary judgment and allowing the parties to submit additional briefing, the magistrate judge issued a Report and Recommendation (“R&R”), recommending that the defendants’ motion be granted. The R&R found that res judicata did not 5 The PHSA provides individuals with a private cause of action for violations of its terms. 42 U.S.C. § 300bb-7 (“Any individual who is aggrieved by the failure of a State, political subdivision, or agency or instrumentality thereof, to comply with the requirements of this subchapter may bring an action for appropriate equitable relief.”). 9 require dismissal, but (1) pursuant to the Rooker-Feldman doctrine, the district court had no jurisdiction to consider the claims brought by the six plaintiffs who were a party to Green I and (2) the Younger doctrine required the court to abstain from exercising jurisdiction over the claims