Harris v. Mexican Specialty Foods, Inc.
[…] L. No. 108-159, 117 Stat. 1952 (2003) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(g)), amending the FCRA. FACTA, which is aimed at protecting consumers from identity theft, provides that “no person that accepts credit cards or debit cards for the transaction of business shall 3 print more than the last 5 digits of the card number or the expiration date upon any receipt provided to the cardholder at the point of the sale or transaction.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(g)(1).1 As part of its framework, the FCRA authorizes consumers to bring private suits for willful violations of its terms.2 Originally, the FCRA provided actual and punitive damages for willful violations. 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(1)-(2) (1970). In 1996, Congress amended this section, adding that victims of willful violations could receive “any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure or [statutory] damages of not less than $100 and not more than $1,000.” Pub L. No. 104-208, Div. A, Title II, Subtitle D, 2412(b), 110 Stat. 3009-446 (1996) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(a)(1)(A)) (emphasis added). In addition, the FCRA still allows victims of willful violations to receive punitive damages. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(a)(2).