Harris v. Mexican Specialty Foods, Inc.
[…] We disagree.8 First, potential defendants have notice of the consequences of violating the FCRA because it clearly defines what conduct is prohibited and the potential range of fine that accompanies noncompliance. In United States v. Batchelder, 442 U.S. 114 (1979),9 the Supreme Court held that although two statutes contained different 8 The defendants argue that the Copyright and Communications Acts would be vague but for the inclusion of the language “as the court considers just” in their statutory-damages sections. See 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1) (“a sum of not less than $750 or more than $30,000, as the court considers just”) (emphasis added); 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II) (a sum of not less than $1,000 or more than $10,000, as the court considers just”) (emphasis added).