Harris v. Mexican Specialty Foods, Inc.
[…] I. BACKGROUND A. The FCRA The FCRA endeavors to “ensure fair and accurate credit reporting, promote efficiency in the banking system, and protect consumer privacy,” Safeco Ins. Co. of America v. Burr, 551 U.S. 47, __, 127 S. Ct. 2201, 2205 (2007), by, among other things, compelling merchants to adopt procedures to safeguard consumers’ credit information. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681(b). In 2003, Congress passed the Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act (“FACTA”), Pub. L. No. 108-159, 117 Stat. 1952 (2003) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(g)), amending the FCRA. FACTA, which is aimed at protecting consumers from identity theft, provides that “no person that accepts credit cards or debit cards for the transaction of business shall 3 print more than the last 5 digits of the card number or the expiration date upon any receipt provided to the cardholder at the point of the sale or transaction.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(g)(1).1 As part of its framework, the FCRA authorizes consumers to bring private suits for willful violations of its terms.2 Originally, the FCRA provided actual and punitive damages for willful violations. 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(1)-(2) (1970).