Williams v. Allen
[…] He complains that counsel were ineffective because

counsel: (1) presented an invalid defense under Alabama law; (2) failed to

properly argue a voluntary intoxication defense to negate an intent to murder; and

(3) failed to object to jury instructions. Williams therefore asserts that the State

court unreasonably applied Strickland.

B. Counsel Did Not Ineffectively Present An Insanity Defense

1. Alabama Law on Insanity and Voluntary Intoxication

      Alabama law provides that insanity is an affirmative defense that the

defendant must prove by clear and convincing evidence. Ala. Code § 13A-3-1(a),

(c). The affirmative defense of insanity requires proof that “at the time of the

commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of severe

mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or

wrongfulness of his acts.” Ala. Code § 13A-3-1(a). Thus, in order to establish the

affirmative defense of insanity, the defendant must establish that he suffered from

a mental disease.

                                          19
      On the other hand, voluntary intoxication is not an affirmative defense to