Williams v. Allen
[…] He complains that counsel were ineffective because counsel: (1) presented an invalid defense under Alabama law; (2) failed to properly argue a voluntary intoxication defense to negate an intent to murder; and (3) failed to object to jury instructions. Williams therefore asserts that the State court unreasonably applied Strickland. B. Counsel Did Not Ineffectively Present An Insanity Defense 1. Alabama Law on Insanity and Voluntary Intoxication Alabama law provides that insanity is an affirmative defense that the defendant must prove by clear and convincing evidence. Ala. Code § 13A-3-1(a), (c). The affirmative defense of insanity requires proof that “at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or wrongfulness of his acts.” Ala. Code § 13A-3-1(a). Thus, in order to establish the affirmative defense of insanity, the defendant must establish that he suffered from a mental disease. 19 On the other hand, voluntary intoxication is not an affirmative defense to capital murder in Alabama.