Williams v. Allen
[…] that a death sentence be imposed for the murder convictions. On December 1,

1992, the State trial court sentenced Williams to a punishment of death.

C. Direct and Collateral Appeals

       On August 23, 1996, the Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals affirmed

Williams’ convictions and death sentence.6 On October 3, 1997, the Supreme

Court of Alabama affirmed the decision of the Alabama Court of Criminal




       4
          The Alabama Code states that “[m]urder by the defendant during a robbery in the first
degree or an attempt thereof” is a capital offense. Ala. Code § 13A-5-40(a)(2).
       5
         The Alabama Code states that “[m]urder wherein two or more persons are murdered by
the defendant by one act or pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct” is a capital offense.
Ala. Code § 13A-5-40(a)(10).
       6
           Williams v. State, 710 So. 2d 1276 (Ala. Crim. App. 1996).

                                                12
Appeals.7 On June 15, 1998, the U.S. Supreme Court denied Williams’ petition

for a writ of certiorari.8