Williams v. Allen
[…] Ala. Code § 13A-3-1(a). Thus, in order to establish the affirmative defense of insanity, the defendant must establish that he suffered from a mental disease. 19 On the other hand, voluntary intoxication is not an affirmative defense to capital murder in Alabama. Evidence that a defendant was voluntarily intoxicated is, however, admissible “whenever it is relevant to negate an element of the offense charged,” such as intent to murder. Ala. Code § 13A-3-2(a). Importantly, it must be emphasized that “[i]ntoxication in itself does not constitute mental disease or defect within the meaning of Section 13-3A-1.” Ala. Code § 13A-3- 2(d) (emphasis added). Pursuant to Alabama law, “[t]he degree of intoxication required to establish that a defendant was incapable of forming an intent to kill is a degree so extreme as to render it impossible for the defendant to form the intent to kill.” Flowers v.